United States of America
[…] Finally, in Brock v. L.E. Myers Co., the court stated that “negligent behavior by a supervisor . . . raises an inference of lax enforcement and/or communication of the employer’s safety policy,” but the court was not ruling specifically on the UEM defense’s communication element.
818 F.2d 1270, 1277 (6th Cir. 1987).

6 We note that in its brief on review, United requested a stay of enforcement “during the review of this case.” This request, however, does not comply with Commission Rule 40(a), which prohibits motions from being “included in another document, such as a brief . . . .” 29 C.F.R. § 2200.40(a). In any event, under section 10(b) of the OSH Act, the employer is not required to abate while the case is pending before the Commission. See 29 U.S.C. § 659(b) (abatement “period shall not begin to run until the entry of a final order by the Commission in . . . any review proceedings . . . initiated by the employer in good faith . . . .”). If United chooses to appeal the judge’s decision to a Circuit Court of Appeals, the company may request a stay from that court.